Friday, March 14, 2014

Dont Shout!

so while enjoying my coffee this morning, i was browsing through my dashboard and totally forgot about these random videos that i got to stack up on my drafts. well, I've always had a thing in hoarding tho i think mine is still benign. i tried to watch them, last thing i knew i was cracking up real hard. they made my day. i hope yours too. here's some of them.

anger management for Germans please. lol

what if all animals are round? epic.

and my favorite, best cop ever! Real or fake you know this is hella funny!

Friday, February 28, 2014

Getting Back Home

Recently i received an email from a friend asking how i was doing and why i stopped blogging. for a moment i almost forgot what blogging was until i visited my old blog site and everything rushed back in just a snap. i remember putting this up over 5 years ago, back when i was in college. it instantly became my escape from the real world that i was in. i would blog just about anything and i would enjoy it so much. i wasn't good at this unlike the others who've been doing it for a living, but at least there are quite a few people who followed and admired entries that i had published in this blog. and it made me feel good. it feels good when you know people appreciate what you love to do (even the nonsense ones). and who would forget the bloggers i met and became friends with. they weren't just actually friends to me. they were also my mentors giving me ideas and advice on what and how blogging really is. and with the layout? well I've always wanted to be different. unique. i wanted to have my own. even with how my blog would look like. i was never a computer freak (and not dreaming of becoming one by any chance) but i have worked my ass off real hard self learning the searing-headache-provoking rule of HTML (oh hey, i was once a PC freak!) just to get the exact look that would satisfy my insatiable eagerness to be unlike any other. and it took me sometime or perhaps a long time.

So i read some of my old entries in this old blog. i was a college student back then, who didn't have any background in writing, blogging and/or that kind of stuff, so you don't expect something really great from anything posted here, but the last thing i noticed, i was smiling while reading them and some even got me cracked up, and that's because i remembered how awful my writing skills were. tho i'm not saying i'm a badass at it now. in fact i still probably have the lousiest writing skills that somebody could ever have. but hey! i love doing this thing so sorry but you can just suck that up. the last entry that i published was years ago. never really exerted any efforts at all to continue blogging. probably because i didn't have the luxury of time now since i'm working full time. but then it got me thinking, i know i could always find time. i suddenly got this tittering feeling inside me when i thought about getting back to blogging. I've always loved this. why have i even stopped doing what I've always loved to do in the first place? but lets not give importance with the answer to that question anymore. past is past.

I was then decided to go back blogging. i started by finding another best blogging platform there is. don't get me wrong, i love blogger like hell. this is where i started, i just kinda felt like trying something new. but to my disappointment, I couldn't find anything better than blogger. (naks! bumabawi!) so to sum up the story, im goin back to my ancestral blogging home. and ITS NICE TO GET BACK! this place is all the same for the last 5 years, and i dont think i have any plans of changing any of this, or perhaps just a bit of renovation on the side. now i'm glad to say that i decided to blog again. im looking forward to making time blogging once in a while maybe, tell stories about myself, people circumstances, and just about anything under the sun. excitement has penetrated me, and the future is within my reach.

Friday, February 17, 2012

How Girls Act When They Drop Something

Wednesday, February 15, 2012

Dont Forget To Love Yourself

IT’S FERUARY 15!!! Thank God I was able to survive the hype of yesterday. Thought I wasn’t gonna make it but thankfully I did. While everyone was out getting some dinner date with their significant other or friends or family, I was slumped in my bed and waiting for it to get done.  Im not being bitter or am I? perhaps yea. To make it worst I just got dumped.  I kinda tried to beat the deadline but unfortunately didn’t make it.

Yesterday was all about Chocolates, flowers, dinner date, heart shaped balloons, matching red shirts and what not.  To sum ‘em all up? Its LOVE baby!  Looove, its what keeps everyone alive.  We give love coz we wanna get that back too. Everyone wants to get loved it’s the greatest thing in this world, and as they say; in whatever you do, do it with love.  Don’t ask me who said that coz the hell I know. But it makes sense. Do everything with love coz it’s gonna get back at you. As simple as that.

But today I wanna talk about loving yourself. Coz you know what they say? If you cant love yourself how in the hell are you gonna love somebody else? Ring a bell? I mean, how do you expect to give love to everyone and everything, if in the first place you don’t give it to yourself? remember this; no one's gonna love you if you don't love yourself. But the question is do we really know what loving ourselves mean? Well I was browsing the web and came across this article that talked about life. From what I read,  

“Loving yourself is mainly having self-respect which is the only dependable way to create love in your own life to share with others. When you expect love from an external source, and someone or something does not fulfill your void and fantasies, then you will feel worse than before. To be able to be loved, you must love and respect yourself as much as you do others.”

recently i realized something that has a great connection to this..just like everybody else im also gettng some tough times in life. and its not easy especially in my situation where everyone has very high expectations. and i don't wanna disappoint them especially my family. and also i was kind of at war here with myself with regards to this. my longing to get freed and be happy is being hindered by what the society and the church had dictated us, and for that i hated the both of them.

only just now that im getting this very strange feeling where i wanna be liberated. i feel like this is the right time to settle things up. so i told my friends about it. we'd been together for like almost 5 yrs and i never told them. and i could say i have the coolest friends in the world coz they're perfectly fine about it. now im tryna make my way of tellin everyone. im gettin there and im sure i am very close.

here's the step on how to love yourself that i was able to come up after all these dramas in life;

  • Embracing Yourself

first step is to embrace yourself. you must know who you really are; what you are, and what you're not; the things you can do and those that you cant. you have to know and acknowledge these things and embrace them coz that's part of who you really are. we cannot deny that fact.

  • Accepting Yourself

now this is where most people are having problems with. most of us cannot accept ourselves. prolly coz of the media, what the society telling us is right, the church and whatever. you just have to know that you're born that way and nothing can stop you from being free and being happy. forget about what shit they're gonna say. it's YOU who can decide for yourself.

  • Loving Yourself

love is coming from within. you no longer compulsively search for fulfillment or completeness of yourself from the external world be it a person or an achievement. fulfillment exudes within yourself which you will then share with others. now, you're ready for that one great love ;)

..remember what lady gaga told you; YOU ARE BORN THAT WAY :]

Wednesday, January 4, 2012

This Is Titled As Untitled

Its the 4th page of the new chapter in my life. im in front of my desktop tryna come up with something that i could put into writing. i promised that i would make time to do more entries on my blog, now i have all the time that i got, i feel like im gettin a writer's block. (just spare me that hallucination. im a frustrated writer. really.) i just felt like i needed to write about something that im still tryna figure out as im composing the next few words of this paragraph. it has been always like that. blogging has been a way of releasing my inner thoughts and most of the time, my emotions. i could literally just throw off everything here. that kinda makes me feel relieved, and dismissed, and reassured and whatnot.

talking about emotions, last 2011 was a circle of emotions. it was one roller coaster ride actually, in which i would say had gotten the back seat ( which is the best seat if you love that weightlessness feeling). so here's the summary of my last year. 

I took and passed my comprehensive exam, the hardest exam ever that I have taken in my entire life which landed me to one of the greatest moments of my life that happened March of the same year. I was dead nervous that I totally lost control of everything; I forgot what the date was. I even almost forgot my name.  tho I thought I was just really lucky enough to be one of the few who made it, I couldn’t stop thinkin’ how proud I was of myself! Lmao.

21st of this month to be exact was pure bliss. It was my graduation day. That feeling when you’re standing right next to someone you're not even familiar with, smiling and tellin each other how ecstatic you guys were, that everything had finally been paid off. And that graduation march song was the best song ever! (if that was ever a song)

I took and passed my qualifying exam which was our pre-board exam. I remember how terrified I was thinkin if i wouldn’t make it, my school wouldn’t permit me to take the boards. but fortunately, again i was one of the few who actually made it.

it was the start of the battle to get my license. two grueling and sleepless and tough months in preparation for  the greatest combat of my life. i almost gave up but my dreams kept the fire burning.

2nd & 3rd of this month of 2011. 2 months of preparation for a 2 day battle. i was all set and ready to kick some ass. lmao. Nursing Licensure Examination. 3 years back i would day-dream about this very day, how it would feel like, and how it would actually turn out. now i was here. standing in front of my assigned chamber fervently waiting for it to be cracked open.

14th of this month i was hired by the top bpo company in  the country and was getting a good pay. it had been really on plan then. right after the last day of my battle, i took a break for like a week. then opted to find a job. and landed from where i was for the next 6 mos.

results came out, and after i saw my name on the list of board passers, i literally jumped out of my seat, and strangled my cousin till he couldn't breathe no more. he slapped me on my face and i realized that it wasn't me at all. so i went back to my seat and tried to be modest as possibly as i could. and continued searching for some names.

i was transferred from ortigas site to makati site where i met this person that made my stay at the company special for a month and painful for the next 2 months. painful like someone just casted a cruciatus curse on you.

i was determined with my decision. last day of 2011 was my last day at work. i QUIT my job.

change is the only constant and permanent thing in life. change of plans is just one big aspect of it. certainly reasons are behind and lurking somewhere but if you think you're one of these reasons, hate to break it to ya, but YES! YOU WERE!.  lmao. but to make it easier for you, you're not the front act of the show so breathe easy.

suddenly i had this strange feeling inside me that made me realize that i was supposed to do something else. something that i was destined to do. something that would hoist my dignity as a human. and right then and then, i told myself; "you need to pursue your profession brotha"

it will be a new start of my journey to life.. its gonna be really damn hard, but im just gonna believe and hold on. and surely eventually, time will come that i will realize it was all worth it. i will have no regrets at all. and i will live the life that I've always searched for.

..commit to the Lord whatever you do and your plans will succeed -proverbs 16:3